Ontario Long Term Care Association Circle of Excellence 2016 Award Winners


The Circle of Excellence Award was created to recognize volunteers within OLTCA member homes who contribute their time and caring services to our residents each and every day. Each nominated volunteer’s home received their nominees’ recognition certificate in time for National Volunteer Week, which occurred April 10-16, 2016.

This year, we celebrated the outstanding contributions of 145 volunteers within our member homes, who are listed below in alphabetical order by home name. We congratulate you!

1. Kathleen Cornish, Alexander Place
2. Dianne Cornish, Alexander Place
3. David Katzel, Algoma Manor
4. Thelma Agnew, Arbour Creek
5. Mary Ann Bawn, Arbour Heights
6. Ivana Campagna, Banwell Gardens
7. Robert and Donna Parent, Banwell Gardens 
8. Olga Almond, Banwell Gardens
9. The Reverend Canon Tom J. Carman, Banwell Gardens
10. Betsy McCrorie, Banwell Gardens
11. Pastor Dave McCrorie, Banwell Gardens
12. Beverly Marriott, Banwell Gardens
13. Cathie Wilson, Banwell Gardens
14. Shirley Freeman, Banwell Gardens
15. Marv and Ronnie Marentette, Banwell Gardens
16. Denise Masse, Banwell Gardens
17. Del Gaudario, Banwell Gardens
18. Margaret Badour, Banwell Gardens 
19. Diana and Terry Murphy, Banwell Gardens
20. Mike and Carrie Labute, Banwell Gardens
21. Steve Pond, Barnswallow Place 
22. Patsy Pond, Barnswallow Place
23. Heather McCullough, Barnswallow Place
24. Jennifer Merchant, Bay Haven
25. Catherine Campbell, Baycrest 
26. Jill Harrington, Baywoods Place
27. Lena Cabllero, Baywoods Place
28. Murray Knott, Blenheim
29. Carol Vince, Blenheim
30. Frank Srokosz, Blenheim
31. Linda McGrail, Braemar 
32. Alan Benoit, Burloak Long-Term Care
33. Sue Galloway, Burton Manor
34. Susan Watson, Caressant Care Marmora
35. Joan Latchford, Caressant Care Nursing Home
36. Lerrick Star, Cedarvale Terrace
37. Pauline Julien, Cedarvale Terrace
38. St John's Pet Therapy, Cedarwood Village
39. Terry Hodgson, Chartwell Aurora
40. St. John's Ambulance Therapy Dogs, Chartwell Aurora
41. Shirley Cook, Chartwell Aurora
42. Pauline Roberts, Chartwell Aylmer
43. Violet Tulloch, Chartwell Ballycliffe Lodge
44. Michael Ibrahim, Chartwell Ballycliffe Lodge
45. Sheila Marcoux, Chartwell Lancaster
46. Nona Hinterhoeller, Chartwell Niagara
47. Allan Smith, Chartwell Niagara
48. Avery Vojvodin, Chartwell Parkhill 
49. Nancy Marshall, Chartwell White Eagle
50. Stuart Rumble, Chelsey Park
51. Suzanne Gribbon, Centre De Soins De Longue Duree, Montfort
52. Myrna MacWilliam, Elizabeth Centre
53. Maria Harrison-Edge, Erin Mills Lodge
54. Patricia Every, Extendicare Guildwood 
55. Bob DYE-Namic, Extendicare Halton Hills
56. Kay Kerr, Extendicare Hamilton
57. Muriel Burt, Extendicare Lakefield
58. Suzanne Lajambe, Extendicare Lakefield
59. Lorne Jordan, Fenelon Court
60. Ginny Gibbs, Fenelon Court
61. Wally Newar, Fenelon Court
62. Ken Bishop, Fieldstone Commons
63. Phil Lamere, Fosterbrooke 
64. Carmen Debusmann, Friendly Manor
65. Linda McGriskin, Frost Manor
66. Shirley Richardson, Garden Terrace
67. Leanne McDonald, Glen Hill Marrnwood 
68. Rev. Richard Parker, Glen Hill Strathaven 
69. Shirley Pilgrim, Groves Park Lodge
70. Dorothy Langer, Hampton Terrace
71. Laurine Drysdale, Hillcrest Village 
72. Heather McCarten, Kensington Gardens
73. Mary & Duncan Pendakis, Kilean Lodge
74. Joy Hilton, Mackenzie Place
75. Sandy Cook, Manitoulin Lodge
76. Lawrence Yu, McCall Centre
77. Roseanne Baird, McCormick Home
78. Deborah Guy, Meadow Park Chatham
79. Randy Greengrass, Mill Creek
80. Joyce Visser, Mill Creek
81. Michelle Morningstar, Mill Creek
82. Paul Scott, Moira Place
83. Diane Woudenberg, Mount Nemo Christian Nursing Home
84. Eileen Brown, Oak Terrace
85. Roberta Hagney, Orchard Villa
86. Sue Grimshaw, Orchard Villa
87. Helen Pearson, Orchard Villa
88. Alan Birks, Orchard Villa
89. Diane Bourdreau, Revera Longfields Manor
90. Brian Graham, Revera Longfields Manor
91. Deborah Davidson, Revera Longfields Manor
92. Pastor Oliver Reid, Ridgeview
93. Agnes Pitters, Riverview Manor
94. Linda Willis, Roberta Place
95. Bernie Knibbs, Roseview Manor
96. Lillian Lod, Roseview Manor
97. Ken McKay, Roseview Manor
98. Pastor Perry & Sherry Griffin, Royal Oak
99. Larry Granger, Sandfield Place
100. Doug Needs, Southampton Care Centre
101. Connie Tanner, Spencer House
102. Vera Line, St. Andrew's Terrace
103. Oretta Winton, St. Joseph's Villa
104. Beryl Barnett, Stayner Care Centre
105. Jan Ryan, Sumac Lodge
106. Myrna Burwell, Sumac Lodge
107. David Brown, Sunnycrest 
108. Betty Lam, Tendercare Living Centre
109. Gerry Everett, The Brant Centre
110. Janice Barnes, The Pines
111. Sheila Dela Pena-Romero, The Village of Aspen Lake
112. Gary & Kenya Williams, The Village of Aspen Lake
113. Pummi Grover, The Village of Erin Meadows
114. Allyson Robertson, The Village of Tansley Woods
115. Eardley Samuels, The WenLeigh 
116. Martin Ridzins, The Westmount
117. Michel Allard, The Westmount
118. Janet Doherty, ThorntonView 
119. Adeline Ramsey, ThorntonView 
120. Heather Rivet, ThorntonView 
121. Robert Smithies, Trillium Retirement and Care Community
122. Femi Adewusi, Trillium Villa
123. Ann Jafelice, Ukrainian Canadian Care Centre
124. Nadine Lavoie, Vermont Square
125. Patricia Herlihey, Victoria Manor
126. Susan Moreau, Villa Care Centre
127. Luisa Sacco, Villa Colombo Vaughan
128. Maria Pia Conte, Villa Forum
129. Gaetane Laurin, Villa St. Gabriel Villa
130. Jessica Lamothe, Waters Edge
131. Sharmarke Mohamed, Waters Edge
132. Doreen Fletcher, Weston Terrace
133. Shelia Vail, Winbourne Park
134. Mercy Mandanas, Winbourne Park
135. Susan Bearss, Woodhaven
136. John Ladd, Woodhaven
137. Eloise Degilio, Woodhaven
138. Betty Patience, Woodingford Lodge Ingersoll